August 2003 Draft

MICROSCOPIC & DEVELOPMENTAL ANATOMY – 2003 SCHEDULE

 

 

 

 

Week 1: Theme—Basic tissues (cont from Cell Biology); Early embryology;

Correlate with Gross Anatomy and ICM case on Breast cancer

Day

Date

Time
Event
Subject

 

Faculty
Text Assignments
Gross Anatomy activities

 

M

Oct. 13

9:00
 
Introduction to course
Childs
 
Upper limb

M

Oct. 13

10:00

Lecture 1

Nervous System I

Houlé

B&C(Ch6); G&H- 183-198,

203-210, 215-217

Lab= the back

M

Oct. 13

11:00

Lecture 2

Nervous System II

Houlé

See above

Getting used to human dissection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

Oct 14

9:00

Lab

Nervous system histology

Stanley, Houlé,

Kielian

Histology Time CD

Posterior thor. Muscles

T

Oct. 14

11:00

Clin lecture

Diseases of the Peripheral Nervous system

Archer- Neurology

 

Fascia, nerves

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W

Oct 15

10:00

Lecture 3

Embryology: Fertilization and Week 1

Kane

L Ch 2-3

In ICM Breast cancer panel

W

Oct. 15

11:00

Lecture 4

Embryology: Weeks 2 and 3

Kane

L Ch 3-4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Th

Oct 16

9:00

Lecture 5

Embryology: Week 3 to Birth

Kane

L Ch 4-6

Vertebral canal and spinal cord

Th

Oct. 16

10:00

Lecture 6

Embryology of the Peripheral and Autonomic NS

Houlé

L 433-447, 474-478, 95

 

Th

Oct 16

11:00

Tutorial

Review epithelia, glands

Cave

G&H85-108; B&C 45-53

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F

Oct 17

8:00

Tutorial

Review connective tissue, muscle

Cave

G&H 109-128; 155-182 B&C 54-64; 79-90

 

F

Oct. 17

9:00

Lecture 7

Integument and Breast

Kane

G&H Ch 14 & 20

Breast, anterior thoracic muscles

F

Oct. 17

10:00

Lab 2

Integument and Breast

Kane, Stanley, Drew

 

Axilla

Key: Blue= Microanatomy-Gross Anatomy correlates; Red=Embryology; Green=Tutorials B&C=Burns and Cave; G&H=Gartner and Hiatt; L=Langman

 

All Lectures, Clinical Lectures and Reviews: Held in Ed III Building, Room G219 (Pauly Auditorium).

All Laboratories: Self-Study using Downing “Histology Time” CD with faculty present in the 8th floor laboratoriesEd II building.

 

Self scheduled Quiz: Through Thursday, October 16: 6 lectures + 1 review + 1 lab: 24-25 points; Available in LRC Friday, 10/17 4-6; Saturday 9-6; Sun 2-midnight; Monday 4-midnight; In Labs 8A, 8B Tuesday, 10/21 8-10 AM Sign up by 10/10/2003; Allow 1 h.


Week 2 Theme: Blood and lymph vessels; specialized connective tissue; fluid connective tissue

Day

Date

Time

Modality

Topic

Faculty

Text assignment

Gross Anatomy

M

Oct. 20

9:00

Lecture 8

Blood and Lymph vessels

Houlé

B&C 123-130 G&H- 251-256, 259-267, 270-271

 

Lymphatics

M

Oct. 20

10:00

Lab 3

Blood and lymph vessels

Houlé, Stanley, Drew

 

Upper limb

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(bones, muscles, vessels)

T

Oct. 21

10:00

Lecture 9

Bone and Cartilage

Stanley

B&C Ch 9; G & H Ch 7

 

T

Oct. 21

11:00

Lecture 10

Bone Development

Stanley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W

Oct 22

9:00-11:50

Lab 4

Bone, Cartilage and Bone Development

Childs, Stanley, Drew

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Th

Oct. 23

9:00

Postmortem

Discuss First Quiz

Childs & Houlé

Tutorial

 

Th

Oct. 23

10:00

Lecture 11

Embryology: Musculoskeletal system

Kane

L Ch 8-9

 

Th

Oct. 23

11:00

Tutorial

Embryology and Skin

Kane

Tutorial

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F

Oct. 24

10:00

Lecture 12

Blood

Drew

B&C Ch 12; G&H Ch 10

 

F

Oct. 24

11:00

Lecture 13

Blood cell development/bone marrow

Drew

 

 

Key: Blue= Microanatomy-Gross Anatomy correlates; Red=Embryology; Green=tutorials

B&C=Burns and Cave; G&H=Gartner and Hiatt; L=Langman

 

All Lectures, Clinical Lectures and Reviews: Held in Ed III Building, Room G219 (Pauly Auditorium).

All Laboratories: Self-Study using Downing “Histology Time” CD with faculty present in the 8th floor laboratoriesEd II building.

 

Week 3 Theme: Fluid connective tissue (cont.); Defense/Immune system

Day

Date

Time

Modality

Topic

Faculty

Text assignment

Gross Anatomy

M

Oct 27

8:00

Lecture 13

Defense I

Drew

G&H Ch 12; B & C Ch 13

 

M

Oct 27

9:00-11:50

Lab 5

Blood, Blood cell development/bone marrow

Drew, Stanley, Kielian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upper limb

T

Oct 28

9:00

Lecture 14

Defense II

Drew

See above

Hand

T

Oct 28

10:00

Lab 6

Defense/immune

Drew, Stanley, Kielian

 

 

T

Oct 28

4:00

Tutorial

Optional review session

Faculty

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W

Oct. 29

2:00

Tutorial

Optional review session + study day

Faculty

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Th

Oct 30

 

Study day

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F

Oct. 31

 

 

No Microanatomy class – Gross Anatomy exam

 

 

 

EXAM I Self-Scheduled during LRC hours- Options 10/29 4-midnight; 10/30 8-midnight; 10/31 (?); 11/1 10-6; 11/2 2-midnight; In 8th floor lab 11/3 8-11 AM; 75 pts; allow 3 hours Sign up by 10/24/2003; 3-4 Q over first week (through Thursday) and 6 Q/L or Lab over remainder.

Week 4 Theme: Respiratory and Cardiovascular Systems        

Day

Date

Time

Modality

Topic

Faculty

Text assignment

Gross Anatomy

M

Nov 3

11:00

Lecture 15

Respiratory system

Houlé

B& C Ch 10; G& H 343-362

Thoracic wall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

Nov. 4

9:00

Lab 7

Respiratory system

Houlé, Stanley, Burns

 

Pleura and lungs

T

Nov. 4

11:00

Lecture 16

Histology of Heart; Embryology: Dev of Heart I

Burns

G:173-177, 267-270 B&C, Ch 11 & L 223-254 (omit molecular)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W

Nov. 5

10:00

Lecture 17

Embryology: Development of Heart II

Burns

L 223-254 (omit molecular)

 

W

Nov. 5

11:00

Lecture 18

Embryology: Development of Great Vessels

Burns

L 101-103,256-264 (omit “cardinal v.”),267-273

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Th

Nov 6

10:00

Lab 8

Histology of Heart; Optional Models of Dev. of Heart

Burns, Stanley

 

Heart and Great vessels

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F

Nov. 7

10:00

Clin Lecture

Heart Defects

(Bornemeier - ACH)

 

Heart

F

Nov 7

11:00

Tutorials

Postmortem Exam 2 review

Childs and lecturers

Tutorial

 

Key: Blue= Microanatomy-Gross Anatomy correlates; Red=Embryology; Green=tutorials

B&C=Burns and Cave; G&H=Gartner and Hiatt; L=Langman

 

Week 5 Theme: Endocrine Systems and GI

Day

Date

Time

Modality

Topic

Faculty

Text assignment

Gross Anatomy

M

Nov. 10

10:00

Lecture 19

Endocrine I

Childs

B & C 216-226; G&H 301-325

 

M

Nov. 10

11:00

Lecture 20

Endocrine II

Childs

See above

Esophagus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

Nov. 11

 

Holiday

Veterans Day

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W

Nov. 12

9:00

Lecture 21

Endocrine III

Childs

See above

 

W

Nov. 12

10:00-11:50

Lab 9

Endocrine System

Childs, Stanley, Kane

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Th

Nov. 13

10:00

Tutorial

Catch-up in the lab

Childs and Stanley

Tutorial

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F

Nov 14

10:00

Lecture 22

GI system I

Houlé

B&C 161-169

G&H 365, 374-377, 379-396

 

F

Nov. 14

11:00

Lecture 23

GI system II

Houlé

B&C 169-172

G&H 396-409

 

Key: Blue= Microanatomy-Gross Anatomy correlates; Red=Embryology; Green=tutorials

B&C=Burns and Cave; G&H=Gartner and Hiatt; L=Langman

 

Self scheduled Interim Quiz over Lectures 15-21 and labs 7-9: 8 lectures+ 4 labs; 2 Q/lecture or lab; 36 pts; In LRC: Nov 14 4-5 PM; Nov 15 10-5; Nov 16 2-midnight; Nov 17 4-midnight; Nov 18 4-midnight; In 8th floor Lab Nov 19 8-10 AM. Allow 1 h Sign up by 11/10/2003

 

 

 

Week 6 GI and Urinary systems

Day

Date

Time

Modality

Topic

Faculty

Text assignment

Gross Anatomy

M

Nov. 17

9:00

Lecture 24

GI System III

Houlé

B&C 172-177; G&H 411-418, 420-434

 

M

Nov 17

10:00

Lab 10

GI system

Houlé, Stanley, Kielian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Kane as backup)

 

Liver, gallbladder

T

Nov 18

9:00

Lab 11

GI system

Houle , Stanley, Kielian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Kane as Backup)

 

Mesenteric vessels

W

Nov. 19

10:00

Lecture 25

Urinary System

Kane

G&H Ch 19

Intestines

W

Nov 19

11:00

Lecture 26

Embryology: Development Urinary System

Kane

L Ch 14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Th

Nov 20

9:00

Lab 12

Urinary System

Kane, Stanley, Childs

 

Kidney, Suprarenal?

Th

Nov 20

11:00

*Clin lecture

Diseases of the Urinary System

Wheeler-Int. Med.

 

Kidney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F

Nov 21

11:00

Tutorial

Postmortem on quiz. And review for exam

Childs and faculty

Tutorial

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Self Scheduled Exam II; schedule by 11/18/2003; allow 3 hours In LRC 11/21 3-6; 11/22 9-6; 11/23 2-midnight; 11/24 3-midnight; 11/25 3-midnight; 11/26 8-2 and In lab 2-5 75 points

 

 

 

Week 7 Exam 4

Day

Date

Time

Modality

Topic

Faculty

Text assignment

Gross Anatomy

M

Nov 24

10:00

Tutorial

Review as needed

Faculty-Tutorial

 

M

Nov 24

 

 

 

 

 

T

Nov. 25

 

 

Gross Anatomy exam

 

 

W

Nov 26

 

 

 

 

 

W

Nov 26

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday and Friday: Thanksgiving Holiday

 

 


Week 8 Theme: Reproductive Biology

Day

Date

Time

Modality

Topic

Faculty

Text assignment

Gross Anatomy

M

Dec. 1

10:00

Lecture 27

Female Reproductive System I

Childs

B&C 199-215; G&H 461-486

 

M

Dec. 1

11:00

Lecture 28

Female Reproductive System II

Childs

See above

Pelvis and perineum

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

Dec 2

9:00

Lecture 29

Placenta

Childs

See above

 

 

 

10:00

Lab 13

Female reproductive system and placenta

Childs Stanley, Burns

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W

Dec 3

2:00 PM

Lecture 30

Male Reproductive System

Childs

B& C 190-198; G&H 487-508

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Th

Dec 4

9:00

Lecture 31

Development of Reproductive system

Childs

L 321-362

 

Th

Dec 4

10:00

Lab 14

Male Reproductive system

Childs, Stanley, Burns

 

Pelvic viscera

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F

Dec 5

2:00 PM

Lecture 32

Histology of the Eye

Burns

G& H 512-524; B & C Ch 19-I

 

Key: Blue= Microanatomy-Gross Anatomy correlates; Red=Embryology; Green=tutorials

B&C=Burns and Cave; G&H=Gartner and Hiatt; L=Langman

 

Week 9 Theme: Ear, Eye

Day

Date

Time

Modality

Topic

Faculty

Text assignment

Gross Anatomy

M

Dec. 8

10:00

Lecture 33

Histology of the Ear

Burns

G524-534 (omit Fig. 22-19); B&C Ch 19-II

Complete Pelvis

M

Dec 8

11:00

Lecture 34

Development of Ear and Eye

Burns

L403-411 (omit ext. ear defects), 413-422 (omit “molecular”), 424-426

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

Dec. 9

10:00

Lab 15

Ear and Eye

Burns, Stanley, Childs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W

Dec 10

10:00

Tutorial

Review for Exam III

Faculty

Tutorial

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Th

Dec. 11

 

 

Study day

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F

Dec 12

 

 

Gross Anatomy exam

 

 

Pelvis

EXAM III Self schedule by 12/2/2003, LRC: 12/11 3-6; 12/12 (?); 12/13 10-6; 12/14 2-midnight; 12/15 8-midnight; In Lab -12/15 2-5 Allow 3 hours 75 points

 

Week 10 Final exam week Tutorials To be scheduled

Day

Date

Time

Modality

 

 

Text assignment

 

M

Dec 15

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

Dec 16

 

 

 

 

 

 

W

Dec 17

 

 

 

 

 

 

Th

Dec 18

9:00-11:00

Tutorial

Review for NBME (Childs, McGehee and faculty)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F

Dec. 19

1:30-5:00

FINAL

EXAM

NBME SHELF EXAM for “Histology & Cell Biology”

Actual exam time ~2.5 hrs (~120 Qs = 20% of final course grade)

All students

(Students will be home by sunset)